Honors Courses
Ask Us!
Lloyd International Honors College
On Being a Reference Librarian
Welcome
This guide will help you find resources related to your courses in the Honors Program. If you have any questions, please feel free to use our library's Ask Us! service (on the left), or contact me personally.
This page shows you databases where you can find articles on the topics you are researching.
The Finding Books tab links you to the Library's catalog, and to a great tutorial which can teach you about using all kinds of library resources.
The Evaluating Sources tab gives you ideas on how to determine the value of an article, a web site or other resources.
The MLA Style and APA Style tabs explain how to organize and format your reference lists, based on those two systems of citation.
Finding articles
These are two of our most popular databases. They are both multidisciplinary, which means that you're likely to find scholarly, magazine, or newspaper articles about most topics. As a bonus, you'll find lots of full-text articles. If you need to find more specialized databases in a particular subject, go to the Research Guides page and select a subject listing.
- Our largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full text database.
- Abstracts and indexes over 13,000 journals.
- Provides the full text of nearly 9,000 journals (over 7,700 of those are peer-reviewed).
- More info
- ProQuest Research LibraryUse this database to find more articles from magazines, academic journals, and newspapers. You'll find full-text from more than 1700 sources, dating back to 1971.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
