The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
This is the "Home" page of the "Art Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Art Resources   Tags: art, art_history, museum_studies  

Last Updated: Mar 1, 2013 URL: http://uncg.libguides.com/art Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

ART courses

Some of the ART classes I have taught about using the resources of the Libraries

 

  Ask Us!

The person you're chatting with in this box may not be the person you see on this page, but we can still help you!
 

On Being a Reference Librarian

 

Welcome !!

 

Most important ART resources

These are some of the best resources to use when looking for articles:

Art Index and Art Index Retrospective

  • Over 400 leading publications in the world of the arts, over 415,000 articles
  • Covers 1929 to present.

Art and Architecture Complete

  • Provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books. In addition, this database offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 780 academic journals, magazines and trade publications, as well as for over 230 books.

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals

  • Provides citations to articles from over 2,500 architecture journals and magazines from around the world.
  • Covers architecture, design, archaeology, historic preservation, decorative arts, interior design, furniture, landscape architecture, city planning, and environmental studies.


Bibliography of the history of art : BHA
 

         
Books, journal articles, conference proceedings, dissertations, festschriften, exhibition catalogs, reviews, and dealers' catalogs covering European and American visual arts from late antiquity to present.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)

  • Our largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full text database.
  • Abstracts and indexes over 12,500 journals (over 8,500 of those are peer-reviewed).
  • Provides the full text of nearly 9,000 journals (over 7,600 of those are peer-reviewed).
  • More info

JSTOR

  • Contains the full text of 191 journals in art and art history, starting with their first issues through 3-5 years ago. If you are getting too many extraneous results, do an advanced search and limit to Art and Art History.
 

  Search Journal Finder

Journal Finder

My Profile

Profile Image
Mark Schumacher
Contact Info
Phone: (336) 334-3215
151 Jackson Library

mark_schumacher@uncg.edu
 

Mark on Facebook

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip