Ask Us!
Library Catalog
Use the library catalog to find books, DVDs, CDs, and other items in Jackson Library and other UNCG libraries and collections. Try a keyword search to find resources on a topic.
Tips:
- Use AND when using more than one search term. For example, if you're looking for books on the films of Scorsese, search for Scorsese and film.
- If you know the title of a book or DVD you need, try a Keyword in Title search.
Search Journal Finder
Welcome!
Welcome to the Grant Resources Guide. On this page youwill find general information on grants. The tabs above offer addionional information:
Grants for Special Groups -Disabilities, study abroad, human services, research, writing, humanities, community and economic development, biomedical and health care, arts and artists, aging, culture,
Websites - Online directories for grants and fellowships from public and private sources, and the UNCG Office of Sponsored Programs,
Grant Writing Guides - Online and print resources, including a Proposal Writing Short Course from the Foundation Center.
General Sources
- Annual Register of Grant Support.
-
Wilmette, IL: National Register Publishing Co.
-
Guide to 3,127 grant-support programs of government agencies, foundations, corporations, unions, special interest groups, educational and professional organizations, and community trusts. Includes chapter on program planning and proposal writing. Arranged by field of interest. Includes subject, geographic, organization and personnel indexes.
-
Location: ref AS 911 .A2A67
- Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance.
-
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Annual.
Descriptions of all major grant programs sponsored by approximately 50 federal agencies. Entries include information on statutory authorization, program objectives, application and award procedures, eligibility requirements, use restrictions, financial data, and program accomplishments. Arranged by agency name. Program, subject, and applicant eligibility indexes. Includes information on proposal writing and application procedures.
Location: ref HC 110 .P63U55
The Foundation 1000.-
New York: The Foundation Center. Annual with quarterly updates.
One- to four-page reports on the 1,000 largest U.S. foundations. Each profile includes background on the foundation, its officers, trustees, and staff, its application policies and procedures, financial data, and a list of awarded grants. Arranged alphabetically by name. Includes subject and geographic indexes.
Location: ref HV97 .F65F67a
The Foundation Directory. New York: The Foundation Center. Biennial with supplement.-
(Limited access, a new browser window opens. Click on "Finding Funders" in the gray bar at the top. Searching can be done by name only.)
Directory of 8,642 private and community organizations which have assets of at least $2 million or which give $200,000 or more each year. Only 1/5th of grantmaking foundations, they represent 90 percent of total grant dollars awarded. Arranged geographically. Indexed by city and by fields of interest.The online directory has abbreviated information for over 70,000 grantmakers as well as access to the online tax returns of many of these organizations.
Location: ref AS911 .A2F65
Foundation Grants to Individuals.-
New York: The Foundation Center. Biennial.
This directory offers information on over 3,827 private foundations providing grant money for scholarships, student loans, fellowships, residencies, travel internships, arts and cultural projects, and general welfare. Special sections are devoted to awards, prizes and grants available through nomination, for international students, for employees of specified companies, and graduates of specified schools. The online source, Foundation Finder, allows searching by foundation name.
Location: ref LB2336 .F598
The Grants Register.-
New York: St. Jame's Press. Biennial.
Over 3,500 awards available from a wide variety of foundations, corporations and political, educational, professional, cultural, and social organizations are discussed here. The kinds of assistance available include scholarships, fellowships, research grants, exchange opportunities, vacation study awards, travel grants, grants-in-aid, competitions, prizes, honoraria, professional and vocational awards, and awards for special populations.
Location: ref LB2338 .G7
Guide to U.S. Foundations, Their Trustees, Officers, and Donors.-
New York: The Foundation Center.
Annual. Section One lists 36,416 independent, company-sponsored, and community foundations filing with the IRS. Information includes the address, principal officer or contact persons, year-end assets, total gifts received by the foundation and the dollar amount of grants paid. Arranged by state, then in descending order by the total grants paid. Section Two lists about 1,400 operating foundations. Volume Two provides a foundation name index, arranged alphabetically, which provides the location and the sequence number in the Data Book
Location: ref AS911 .A2F640
National Directory of Corporate Giving.-
New York: Foundation Center.
This volumes profiles companies making contributions to nonprofit organizations. Corporations profiled range from those with specific interests and structured, formal giving mechanisms to those with broad purposes and unstructured contributions programs. Provides corporate, subject, and geographic indexes.
Location: ref HV 89 .N26 - Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans 23rd ed., 2007
-
Provides more than 4,200 sources of education-related financial aid and awards at all levels of study. Includes a section on federal financial aid that features a quick summary of programs sponsored by the federal government. Also includes a state-by-state listing of agencies that users can contact in their home.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
