IAR Courses, etc.
Ask Us!
IAR Department
On Being a Reference Librarian
Welcome !
This guide will help you find resources related to Interior Architecture. If you have any questions, please feel free to use our library's Ask Us! service (on the left), or contact me personally (on the right). Please use the tabs above to find the type of resource you need.
This page focuses on resources you can use to find relevant journal articles on topics in Interior Architecture.
The Finding Books tab will take you to our library catalog, and to WorldCat, which lists the holdings of thousands of libraries!
The APA Style tab will show you how to format your reference list (for papers, presentations, etc.)
Finding articles
Article Databases (Journals & Magazines)
Specialized
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
- Provides citations to articles from over 2,500 architecture journals and magazines from around the world.
- Covers architecture, design, archaeology, historic preservation, decorative arts, interior design, furniture, landscape architecture, city planning, and environmental studies.
- More info
- Over 200 leading publications in the world of the arts
- 1929 to present
- More info
-1980+
General
- Our largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full text database.
- Abstracts and indexes over 7,900 journals (over 6,175 of those are peer-reviewed).
- Provides the full text of over 4,500 journals (over 3,600 of those are peer-reviewed).
- More info
- Contains citations and full text articles on design, architecture, architects and designers, and buildings throughout the world.
- Provides some full text
- More info
- Includes some full text from 1,700 periodicals including many popular decorating and arts magazines
- Dates for full text vary by title; indexing and abstracting from 1971 to present.
- More info
America: History and Life
Index of articles relating to North American history.
More info on America: History and Life

My Profile |
Contact Info Phone: (336) 334-3215 mark_schumacher@uncg.edu 151 Jackson Library Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Art, Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Classical Studies, Theatre, Interior Architecture, Community and Therapeutic Recreation, Mathematics, International and Global Studies About Your Librarian: A scholar of the Boston artist/book designer Amy Sacker. See www.amysacker.net |

Loading...
