LLC Courses
Some LLC courses I have taught:
Ask Us!
GAR Department
UNCG Languages, Literatures and Cultures
The web site for the Languages, Literatures and Cultures Department at UNCG. Includes course information and "language links" to foreign langue resources.
Welcome !!
This guide will help you find resources related to the study of foreign languages and literatures. If you have any questions, please use our library's Ask Us! service, or contact me personally. Please use the tabs above to find the type of resource you need.
This page focuses on resources to find articles dealing with foreign languages and literatures.
The Finding Books tab takes you to our library catalog, and the WorldCat database of library holdings worldwide.
The E-Encyclopedias tab link to online dictionaries and encyclopedias.
The MLA Style tab will show you how to organize and format your reference list according to the rules of the Modern Language Association
Finding articles
These are the resources to use when looking for articles
Most Important Resource
MLA International Bibliography (Language and Literature)
- The definitive database for research in modern language and literature.
- Indexes articles, dissertations and essays in the fields of literature, linguistics, and folklore.
- More info
Articles
- Our largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full text database, with MANY articles on the literatures and cultures of the world.
- Abstracts and indexes over 13,000 journals.
- Provides the full text of nearly 9,000 journals (over 7,700 of those are peer-reviewed).
- More info
Humanities & Social Science Retrospective (1907-1984)
- Covers hundreds of English-language journals in the humanities, including articles on Germanic and Slavic literatures and languages.
- Indexes articles, book reviews, interviews, obituaries and bibliographies on television and motion pictures.
LexisNexis Academic
Includes some full text articles from newspapers, magazines, transcripts, newsletters, and other sources. Covers news, business, legal, and medical information. Includes a large number of foreign-language resources, including newspapers in Italian
My Profile |
Contact Info Phone: (336) 334-3215 mark_schumacher@uncg.edu 151 Jackson Library Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Art, Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Classical Studies, Theatre, Interior Architecture, Community and Therapeutic Recreation, Mathematics, International and Global Studies About Your Librarian: A scholar of the Boston artist/book designer Amy Sacker. See www.amysacker.net |

Loading...
