The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
This is the "Home" page of the "Community and Therapeutic Recreation Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Community and Therapeutic Recreation Resources   Tags: parks_management, recreation, therapeutic_recreation  

Last Updated: Jun 17, 2013 URL: http://uncg.libguides.com/rth Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

RPM Classes

Some classes I have taught

Recreation and Parks Management 231
by Mark Schumacher - Last Updated Jun 14, 2013
Introduction to Therapeutic Recreation
11 views this year
Recreation and Parks Management 610
by Mark Schumacher - Last Updated Jun 14, 2013
Graduate Seminar in Recreation, Parks, and Tourism
4 views this year
Recreation and Parks Management 612
by Mark Schumacher - Last Updated Jun 7, 2013
Research Applications in Recreation, Parks, and Tourism
6 views this year
 

  Ask Us!

The person you're chatting with in this box may not be the person you see on this page, but we can still help you!
 

On Being a Reference Librarian

 

Welcome

This guide will help you find resources related to Recreation, Tourism and Hospitality Management. If you have any questions, please use our library's Ask Us! service, or contact me personally.

On this page you will find databases that can provide you with useful articles on CTR topics.

On the Finding Books tab, you will find the library catalog and WorldCat, a database of library holdings worldwide.

On the Electronic Journals tab, you can see a list of e-journals, both for Recreation and Parks Management and for Therapeutic Recreation.

On the APA Style tab,  you will find information about organizing and formatting your reference lists, for papers, projects, etc.

Finding Articles: Important CTR/RPM Resources

SPORTDiscus

  • Probably the best all-around database for all aspects of recreation. Indexes and abstracts most major journals in the field.
  • 1975 - present
  • More info

Academic Search Complete

  • Our largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full-text database.
  • Covers social sciences, humanities, general science, and education.
  • Abstracts and indexes over 13,000 journals .
  • Provides the full text of over 9,000 journals (over 7,700 of those are peer-reviewed).
  • About 100 titles indexed from 1975 or earlier; most titles available in full-text from 1990.
  • Covers 1984 through present. Some titles indexed 1975-present. Most full-text 1990-present.

Academic OneFile (InfoTrac)

Indexes over 13,000 publications.

  • Provides full-text articles from nearly 9,000 of the publications indexed
  • Covers approximately 1980-present, with some titles going back much further.
  • More info

LexisNexis

  • Full-text articles from over 7500 journals, magazines, transcripts, newspapers, newsletters, and other sources.
  • Business section useful for commercial recreation.
  • More info

NC LIVEProQuest Direct

  • Includes indexing, abstracts for business journals, general periodicals, and newspapers.
  • Includes some full text
  • More info

 

My Profile

Profile Image
Mark Schumacher
Contact Info
Phone: (336) 334-3215
mark_schumacher@uncg.edu
151 Jackson Library
About Your Librarian:
A scholar of the Boston artist/book designer Amy Sacker. See www.amysacker.net
 

Mark on Facebook

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip