Ask Us!
Find full text of a specific research instrument
If you want a specific research instrument...
Type the title and author into Google
- If you're very lucky, the full text will be available for free online or in a book
- If you're somewhat lucky, you'll discover that a company is selling it (hey, at least you'd know)
- Or you could find that there are different authors, different versions, and no way to tell whether a journal article or book is providing the instrument - in that case, use the "finding research instruments" searches to the right
Always contact the author of the instrument for permission to use it.
Find Surveys & Other Research Instruments On Your Topic
The full version of research instruments can *sometimes* be found in journal articles reporting research study results or in books compiling research study instruments. Sometimes a research instrument will only be available for sale from a publisher.
If you're looking for a research instrument on your topic, start by searching one of these sources.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in PrintDescriptions and reviews of standardized educational, personality, aptitude, intelligence, and achievement tests. Includes "publisher information" (sources for purchasing tests), not the full text of tests.
- PsycInfoGuide to psyc literature. Some results include description of whether the item has full text of a test or measure. Type your search topic in the top box (a broad search such as communication or language will get many more results than a narrow search such as aphasia). Then in the next search box, type appended and set the search field to TM Tests and Measures.
- ERICGuide to education literature. Some results include description of whether the item has full text of a test or measure. Type your topic (a broad search such as communication or language will get many more results than a narrow search such as aphasia). Then, under the Refine Search tab, set Publication type to Tests. If you get plenty of results from this search, you may want to filter results even more. It is possible to set Education Level to Early Childhood Education, Preschool, etc. For each
- PubMedGuide to medical and health literature 1950s-present. Some articles indexed in this database will include the full text of tests and measures. Type your topic, then add a subject heading such as MeSH terms such as "Questionnaires"[Mesh] or "Reproducibility of Results"[Mesh]. Your search might look something like this: communication and "Questionnaires"[Mesh]
- CINAHLGuide to nursing and allied health literature. To search for articles that discuss and sometimes include the text of tests and measures, type your topic. Then under Search Options, limit the Publication Type to Research Instrument.
Books with Full Version of Research Instruments
Here are a few of the books in our collection that contain research instruments.
Handbook of Community-Based and Home Health Nursing Practice: Tools for assessment, intervention, and education. RT98 .S782 2000
Provides 295 tools and reference documents, including assessment tools for different developmental stages, nutrition guides, cultural assessment instruments and clinical decision-making guides
Measurement of Nursing Outcomes. RT85.5 .M434 2001
Compendium of over 30 tools for the measurement of professional and educational outcomes in nursing. Presented with attention to purpose and utility, conceptual basis, development, testing, and reliability and validity.
Measuring health : A Guide to rating scales and questionnaires. RA408.5.M38 2006
In-depth reviews of over 100 of the leading health measurement tools. Chapters cover measurements of physical disability, social health, psychological well-being, anxiety, depression, mental status testing, pain, general health status and quality of life. Shows reliability and validity and, where possible, a copy of the actual scale
Handbook of Tests and Measurements for Black Populations. BF176 .H37 1996
About 40 tests and measures. Entire test may not be included
Primary Care Tools for Clinicians : A Compendium of Forms, Questionnaires, and Rating Scales for Everyday Practice
RC65 .L680 2005Over 230 forms, scales, and inventories to use or adapt for routine or specialized exams to assess and document a patient's condition
Health Sciences Librarian |
![]() Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
